Contact with the School

The school switchboard is operated between 8.00am and 4.30pm Monday to Friday during term time.

Should you wish to see a member of staff, could you please contact school to make an appointment. 

You may email staff using the following email set up, e.g. Mr J Bloggs - j.bloggs@honleyhigh.co.uk

Please be aware that the majority of staff will be teaching/on duty between 8.30am to 3.00pm and therefore unavailable during these hours.

 

 

Senior Leadership Team    
Mr P Greenough Headteacher a.taylor@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mrs E Tandy Deputy Headteacher – Educational Provision e.tandy@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mr A Matthews Deputy Headteacher – Teaching, Learning and Assessment a.matthews@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mr G Clarke Assistant Headteacher – Outcomes g.clarke@honleyhigh.co.uk
Miss H Halliday Assistant Headteacher - Extended Provision and Stakeholder Engagement h.halliday@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mr P Oliver Assistant Headteacher – Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare and Designated Safeguarding Lead p.oliver@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mr D Train Lead Teacher for Professional Development d.train@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mrs A Haigh School Business Manager a.haigh@honleyhigh.co.uk
All members of the Senior Leadership Team (SLT) can be contacted by calling the school Office on 01484 506484  or by emailing Miss A Taylor, PA to the Senior Leadership Team. a.taylor@honleyhigh.co.uk
       
Mr P Oliver Designated Safeguarding Lead   p.oliver@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mrs J Ford Safeguarding Support Officer j.ford@honleyhigh.co.uk
Mrs K Adams SENDCo   k.adams@honleyhigh.co.uk
       
Heads of Year - Academic Heads of Year - Pastoral    
Miss J Abbott Miss L Wellington Year 7  
Mrs G Holian Mrs G Thomas Year 8  
Mrs R Bloor Mrs C Armitage Year 9  
Mr J Meads Mr O Restall Year 10  
Mrs G Bouchier Mr S O'Toole Year 11  
       
Mrs J Keady Senior Pastoral Support Officer (Maternity leave)  
       
Mrs I Jones Closing the Gap Co-ordinator    
Miss J Carter Closing the Gap Co-ordinator of English  
Miss C Barker Closing the Gap Co-ordinator of Mathematics  
Art, Design and Technology    
Mrs S Pinder Curriculum Area Leader for Art, Design and Technology
Mr B Myers Head of Hard Technology  
     
Mrs A Davenport-Jones Teacher of Design and Technology  
Mr A Ghorbani Teacher of Design and Technology
Ms M Higgins Teacher of Design and Technology   
Mrs A McMillan Teacher of Design and Technology   
Mrs K Nuttall Teacher of Design and Technology   
Mr P Nuttall Teacher of Design and Technology  
Mrs K Shepherd Head of Art    
Miss C Barrass Teacher of Art  
       
English      
Miss C Davenport-Jones  Director of Learning - English  
Mr D Train Lead Teacher and Head of Media Studies  
Mrs C Laker Assistant Curriculum Area Leader English - Achievement
Miss J Carter Closing the Gap Co-ordinator of English and Teacher
Miss J Abbott Teacher of English    
     
Mrs S Gorski Teacher of English    
Ms S Heaton Teacher of English    
Mr P Oliver Teacher of English and Media Studies, and Assistant Headteacher  
Mrs J Saint Teacher of English    
Miss M Stovin Teacher of English    
Miss R Sweeney Teacher of English    
Miss J Metcalfe Trainee Teacher of English    
       
Humanities (History, Geography, RPSHE and RE)    
Mrs G Darwin Curriculum Area Leader for Humanities  
Mr M Wilcock Assistant Curriculum Area Leader for Wider Curriculum  
Mr D Holding Head of Geography    
Mr J Pulsford Head of History    
Mrs J Blamires Head of RE     
Mrs H Butler Teacher of Humanities (Maternity Leave)   
Miss E Baron Teacher of Humanities     
Mrs R Bloor Teacher of History and Head of Year 9 - Academic  
Mrs G Holian Teacher of Humanities and Head of Year 8 - Academic  
Miss R Price Teacher of Geography    
Mrs H Pulsford Teacher of Humanities    
Mr M Ridehalgh Teacher of Geography  
       
ICT and Business Enterprise      
Mr Y Patel Director of ICT    
Mr H Rehman Subject Leader of ICT    
Mrs T Edley-Haigh Teacher of ICT, Computing and Business Enterprise  
Mr G Halliday Teacher of ICT, Computing and Business Enterprise  
       
Mathematics      
Miss L Charnock Curriculum Leader of Mathematics    
Miss J Hall Assistant Curriculum Area Leader - Achievement  
Miss I Jones Closing the Gap Co-ordinator and Teacher of Mathematics  
Miss C Barker Closing the Gap Co-ordinator of Mathematics and Teacher  
Mr R Ali Teacher of Mathematics    
Mr C Denton Teacher of Mathematics    
Mr G Clarke Teacher of Mathematics and Assistant Headteacher  
Miss M Maguire Teacher of Mathematics    
Miss A Nash Teacher of Mathematics    
Miss L Shuttleworth Teacher of Mathematics    
Miss L Ward Teacher of Mathematics (Currently on leave)    
       
Modern Foreign Languages       
Ms S Davis Curriculum Area Leader for Modern Foreign Languages  
Mrs R Green Assistant Curriculum Leader for Modern Foreign Languages  
Ms R Broadbent Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs N Chhibber Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages  
Miss J Douglas Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages  
Mr S Rolling Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages  
Mrs E Tandy Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages and Deputy Headteacher  
Miss K Lister  Teacher of MFL (Currently on leave)    
Performing Arts      
Mr M Haigh Curriculum Area Leader for Performing Arts  
       
Performance      
Mr J Cotgrave Head of Drama
Miss S Skeer Teacher of Drama    
Mr J Wetherall Teacher of Performing Arts  
Mr L Baker Head of Music  
Mr M Richardson Teacher of Music  
       
PE      
Mr N O'Connor Head of PE    
Mrs R Nightingale PE Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator  
Mrs V Joyce School Sports Co-ordinator   
Mrs G Bouchier Teacher of PE and Head of Year 11 - Academic  
Mr M Haigh Teacher of PE and Curriculum Area Leader for Performing Arts  
Miss H Halliday Teacher of PE and Assistant Headteacher  
Mr J Meads Teacher of PE and Head of Year 10 - Academic  
Mrs K Taylor Teacher of PE    
       
Science      
Mrs S Valovin Curriculum Area Leader for Science  
Mr R Eason Assistant Curriculum Area Leader - Achievement  
Miss S Reading Assistant Curriculum Area Leader – Teaching and Learning  
Mr J Barrett Teacher of Science    
Mr A Cooper Teacher of Science    
Mr R Farrow Teacher of Science    
Miss A Haigh Teacher of Science (Maternity leave)    
Mrs A Lodge Teacher of Science    
Mr A Maniyar Teacher of Science    
Mr A Martin Teacher of Science    
Mr A Matthews Teacher of Science and Deputy Headteacher  
Mrs H Morton Teacher of Science    
Miss R Shearer Teacher of Science & ITT Lead Teacher    
       
Resourced Provision for Students on the Autistic Spectrum
Mrs C Thompson Teacher in Charge    
Mrs A Dawson Teacher    
Mr G Minogue Teacher    
Mrs Y Measham Teacher    
       
Resourced Provision Educational Teaching Assistants  
Miss H Ambrose Mrs N Birks Miss L Fisher Mr S Harman
Mrs J Harty Mr J Harty Mrs J Hinchliffe Mrs H Kitterick
Mrs J Mulligan Mrs E Nash Mrs J O'Neill Mr R Quillan
Miss V Risby Mrs K Stewart    
       
Learning Support      
Mrs K Adams SENDCo    
Mrs G Reas Teacher of SEND  
       
Educational Teaching Assistants
Mrs H Appleyard Mrs F Bidnell Ms R Butler Mr D Copley
Miss G Dyson Mrs D English Mrs J Haigh Mrs M Holmes
Miss K Hoyer Mrs J Leather Miss S Melay Miss J Osborne
Mrs C Page Mrs L Peace Mrs S Peet Mrs M Rocha-Leite
Mrs R Summers Ms A Turner Mrs K Watters  
       
Behaviour Support Workers
Mrs K Thorpe Senior Inclusion Officer    
Miss O David Inclusion Officer    
Mr J Rudge Inclusion Officer    
       
Cover Supervisors
Mr P Jackson  Mr S Folan Mrs J Smith     
       
Lunchtime Supervisors      
Miss M Muff Mrs S Pearson Mrs M Saunders  
       
ICT       
Mr K Singleton Information Technology Manager    
Mr C Collins Senior ICT Technician    
Mr A Khan Senior ICT Technician    
       
Science Technicians      
Mrs S Tooley Senior Science Technician     
Mr G Evans Science Technician    
       
Technology Technicians
Mr S Collings Mrs P Davidson Mr R Hirst  
       
Student Support      
Miss S Schofield Student Welfare Officer    
Mrs C Pollinger Attendance Officer    
       
       
Business Support       
Mrs D Allen Data Officer    
Mrs L Bateman Business Support Assistant + Community Hub    
Miss G Baston Exams Officer    
Miss C Baxter Reprographics Technician    
Mrs A Butterworth HR Officer     
Ms E Cumming Communications and Engagement Co-ordinator
Mrs C Finn Senior Finance Officer    
Mrs K Harrison Librarian    
Miss K Johnson Receptionist    
Mrs J Rolling Business Support Officer, Finance  
Mrs L Stephenson      HR Personnel/Cover Officer    
Mrs A Stor Attendance Officer     
Miss A Taylor PA to Headteacher  
Miss Z Taylor Business Admin Apprentice    
Mrs L White Receptionist    
Mrs K Yare Data Officer